Uncategorized

Target: EN 511

Standards & Certifications

EN 511 Explained: Cold Protection for Gloves

Understand how EN 511 evaluates protective gloves against convective cold, contact cold and water penetration — and how to interpret the rating when selecting gloves for winter work.

Example EN 511 Marking 3 2 1
First digit Convective cold
Second digit Contact cold
Third digit Water penetration
Direct Answer

What Does EN 511 Mean?

EN 511 means Protective Gloves Against Cold. It is the European standard used to evaluate glove performance against convective cold and contact cold, together with a water-penetration test.

The EN 511 marking normally contains three results. The first relates to convective cold, the second to contact cold and the third to water penetration.

The most important buying point is that an EN 511 marking is not a simple temperature guarantee. The results represent laboratory performance classifications that should be considered alongside the actual working environment.

The EN 511 Code

Read the three positions from left to right:

1st number: Convective cold
2nd number: Contact cold
3rd number: Water penetration

The first two characteristics use performance levels from 0 to 4. Water penetration is reported as 0 or 1.

Image 1

EN 511 Rating Overview

Replace this area with the EN 511 technical image showing the three-position rating system and cold protection pictogram.

The Standard

How the EN 511 Rating Works

An EN 511 marking contains three separate performance results. Each position answers a different cold-protection question.

01

Convective Cold

Measures the glove’s thermal insulation performance against surrounding cold air.

Performance levels range from 0 to 4, with higher levels indicating higher measured thermal insulation.

02

Contact Cold

Measures the thermal resistance of the glove when the hand comes into contact with a cold solid surface.

This is particularly relevant when workers repeatedly handle cold equipment, tools or materials.

03

Water Penetration

Indicates whether water penetration occurred during the specified EN 511 test.

The result is reported as 0 or 1 rather than a 0–4 scale.

First EN 511 Number

Convective Cold

Convective cold describes heat loss associated with cold air surrounding the hand.

The test evaluates the glove’s thermal insulation using a heated hand model under controlled laboratory conditions. The resulting thermal insulation value is expressed as ITR.

Level Thermal Insulation ITR
0 Below 0.10 m²·K/W
1 0.10 to < 0.15 m²·K/W
2 0.15 to < 0.22 m²·K/W
3 0.22 to < 0.30 m²·K/W
4 ≥ 0.30 m²·K/W

Important: EN 511 Is Not a Temperature Guarantee

A Level 4 convective-cold result does not automatically mean that a glove is suitable for a specific ambient temperature. EN 511 results are laboratory performance classifications.

Do not interpret EN 511 Level 4 as “safe at −40°C” or another fixed operating temperature.
Second EN 511 Number

Contact Cold

Contact cold describes heat transfer when the gloved hand touches a cold solid surface.

Examples include refrigerated equipment, frozen components, cold metal tools and other chilled surfaces.

Level Thermal Resistance R
0 Below 0.025 m²·K/W
1 0.025 to < 0.050 m²·K/W
2 0.050 to < 0.100 m²·K/W
3 0.100 to < 0.150 m²·K/W
4 ≥ 0.150 m²·K/W
Infographic 1

Convective Cold vs Contact Cold

Replace this area with an infographic showing cold air around a glove versus direct contact with a chilled surface.

Third EN 511 Number

Water Resistance

The third position of the EN 511 code addresses water penetration.

0

Water Penetration

Water penetration occurred during the specified test.

1

No Leakage

No leakage was observed at the end of the specified test period.

X

Not Tested / Not Applicable

The corresponding test was not performed or was not applicable.

Cold Environments Can Also Be Wet

Outdoor work may involve rain, snow, slush, condensation or wet equipment. Water management should therefore be considered together with convective and contact cold performance.

However, an EN 511 water result should not automatically be treated as a complete waterproofing specification for every application.

Quick Reference

EN 511 Ratings Explained at a Glance

EN 511 Element Rating What It Tells the Buyer
Convective cold 0–4 Measured thermal insulation against surrounding cold.
Contact cold 0–4 Measured thermal resistance when contacting a cold object.
Water penetration 0 or 1 Whether water leakage occurred during the specified test.
X Not tested / not applicable No performance result is provided for that property.
Critical Buying Point

Does EN 511 Mean a Glove Is Rated for a Specific Temperature?

No.

EN 511:2006 covers protective gloves against cold within the scope of the standard, including cold conditions down to −50°C. However, the numerical results are laboratory performance classifications rather than universal operating-temperature limits.

Actual suitability depends on ambient temperature, wind, exposure duration, moisture, contact with cold surfaces, activity, glove fit, insulation, dexterity and other hazards.
Mechanical Protection

EN 511 and EN 388

Cold-weather gloves often need to protect against hazards beyond low temperatures.

EN 511 deals with cold-related performance, while EN 388 covers mechanical risks. EN 511 also contains mechanical-performance conditions that affect the reporting of higher cold performance levels.

Abrasion

Important when workers handle rough materials, tools or equipment.

Cut

Relevant where cold-weather work also involves sharp edges or cutting hazards.

Impact

Relevant for tasks where the glove needs additional protection from impact or crushing hazards.

Buyer Guidance

How to Choose EN 511 Gloves for Winter Work

There is no single EN 511 marking that is automatically best for every cold-weather application.

1

Identify the Type of Cold

Determine whether the worker is primarily exposed to cold air, cold surfaces, or both.

2

Check Moisture Exposure

Rain, snow, condensation and wet equipment can change the practical requirements of a cold-weather glove.

3

Consider Exposure Duration

Long-duration exposure should be evaluated alongside the glove’s actual insulation and workplace conditions.

4

Evaluate Dexterity

Thicker insulation can influence flexibility and finger control. The highest cold result is not automatically the best choice for precision handling.

5

Check Other Hazards

Where relevant, evaluate abrasion, cut, impact, puncture, chemical and other workplace risks separately.

6

Verify the Exact Product

Never assume that one glove’s EN 511 result applies to another model in the same product family.

Applications

Where Cold Protection Matters

Outdoor Construction

Consider cold air, wind, precipitation, work duration, grip, dexterity and mechanical hazards together.

Cold Storage

Review both surrounding cold and contact with refrigerated surfaces or materials.

Food Processing

Combine cold protection with hygiene, grip, dexterity, cleaning procedures and application-specific requirements.

Glove Construction

What Materials Make a Good Cold-Protection Glove?

EN 511 does not prescribe one universal glove material. Performance depends on the complete construction.

Leather

Can provide durable outer construction depending on the application and glove design.

Textile Shells

Often used as part of layered cold-weather glove constructions.

Insulating Linings

Can contribute to thermal protection while influencing glove bulk, flexibility and dexterity.

Material selection should be driven by the actual combination of cold exposure, grip, dexterity, durability, moisture and other protection requirements.

Practical Example

How to Read an EN 511 Marking

The easiest way to understand the marking is to read each position separately.

1 1 0
  • Convective cold: Level 1
  • Contact cold: Level 1
  • Water penetration: 0
3 2 1
  • Convective cold: Level 3
  • Contact cold: Level 2
  • Water penetration: 1
2 3 X
  • Convective cold: Level 2
  • Contact cold: Level 3
  • Water test: Not tested / not applicable
Image 2

EN 511 Marking Examples

Replace this area with the technical infographic showing 110, 321 and 23X and explaining each position.

B2B Procurement

EN 511 for B2B Glove Buyers

For importers, distributors, PPE brands and procurement teams, EN 511 should form part of the overall product specification.

Specification Area Buyer Question
Application Where will the glove actually be used?
Cold exposure Is the primary exposure ambient cold, contact cold or both?
EN 511 What are the verified performance results?
Water Is water penetration resistance required?
Mechanical risks Are EN 388 characteristics also required?
Material What shell, lining and insulation construction is suitable?
Grip Will the glove be used in dry, wet or oily conditions?
Dexterity How much finger control is needed?
Branding Is OEM or private-label production required?
Documentation Which test reports and conformity records are required?
Manufacturing Expertise

Cold-Weather Glove Development with Protekta

Protekta’s winter-glove manufacturing work can be incorporated into broader B2B development programs where cold protection must be combined with material selection, insulation, grip, dexterity, durability and other application requirements.

For OEM and private-label programs, the product specification should be established around the actual application and applicable performance requirements before final production.

Material Selection

Match materials and insulation to the intended working environment.

Sampling

Evaluate product construction, fit, material and workmanship before larger purchasing programs.

Quality Assurance

Verify the final glove against the specification and required documentation for the intended market.

Image 3

Winter Glove Manufacturing

Replace this area with a real Protekta factory or quality-control photograph showing cold-weather glove manufacturing.

Compliance

Why Test Documentation Matters

An EN 511 number should always be connected to the specific glove model and its supporting documentation.

01 Product specification
02 Testing
03 Performance marking
04 Documentation
05 Buyer verification

Procurement teams should avoid treating a generic statement such as “winter gloves” or “cold-weather gloves” as evidence of a particular EN 511 rating.

Is EN 511 Still Relevant in 2026?

Yes. EN 511:2006 continues to be listed as a current standard by national standards organizations, and the European Commission’s 2026 harmonised PPE standards decision includes EN 511:2006.

Buyers and manufacturers should use current technical documentation and verify the conformity requirements applicable to the exact product and target market.

Quick Summary

EN 511 Key Takeaways

01

First Number

Convective cold performance.

02

Second Number

Contact cold performance.

03

Third Number

Water penetration result.

EN 511 is a performance classification — not a universal temperature guarantee.
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions from PPE buyers and professionals evaluating cold-protection gloves.

What is EN 511?

EN 511:2006 is the European standard for protective gloves against cold. It addresses convective and contact cold and includes a water-penetration test.

What do the three numbers in EN 511 mean?

The first number represents convective cold performance, the second represents contact cold performance and the third represents water penetration.

What is the highest EN 511 rating?

The highest performance level for convective cold and contact cold is Level 4. Water penetration is reported as 0 or 1 rather than a 0–4 scale.

Does EN 511 Level 4 mean a glove can be used at −50°C?

No. EN 511 covers cold conditions within the scope of the standard, including down to −50°C, but the numerical results are laboratory performance classifications rather than universal operating-temperature limits.

What does X mean on an EN 511 rating?

X means that the corresponding test was not performed or was not applicable to the glove.

What does 0 mean in EN 511?

For convective and contact cold, 0 means the glove did not reach the minimum performance required for Level 1. For water penetration, 0 means the specified no-leakage result was not achieved.

Does EN 511 test waterproofing?

EN 511 includes a water-penetration test, but that result should not automatically be treated as a complete waterproofing specification for every application.

Is EN 511 the same as EN 388?

No. EN 511 addresses cold-related performance while EN 388 addresses mechanical risks. A cold-weather glove may need to satisfy requirements under both standards depending on its intended use.

How should I choose winter work gloves?

Start with the actual application. Determine whether the main exposure is cold air, contact with cold surfaces, moisture or a combination. Then evaluate EN 511 alongside grip, dexterity, material, mechanical protection and expected exposure duration.

Can EN 511 gloves be customized for OEM or private label?

Cold-weather glove programs can be developed around application requirements such as materials, insulation, construction, sizing, branding and packaging. Any claimed EN 511 performance should be verified for the exact finished glove model.

Need Help Selecting or Developing Cold-Weather Gloves?

Explore Protekta’s winter glove range, certification information and OEM glove manufacturing resources to evaluate the right product specification for your application.

References

Sources & References

01 UNI — EN 511:2006, Protective Gloves Against Cold
02 NEN — NEN-EN 511:2006
03 European Commission / EUR-Lex — Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2026/1279
04 EN 511:2006 technical requirements and test-method references
05 Protekta — Certificates
06 Protekta — Winter Gloves
07 Protekta — Knowledge / Manufacturing Information
SEO Implementation

Internal Link Plan

These links reinforce the relationship between EN 511 education, commercial product pages, quality information and OEM resources.